Phil Seymour


Home > Music > P > Phil Seymour


Birth Name: Philip Warren Seymour
Born: 1952/05/11
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Died: 1993/08/17
Years Active: 1974 - 1993
Genres: Rock, Power Pop, New Wave

Phil Seymour (born May 11, 1952 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, died Aug 17, 1993 in Tulsa, Oklahoma) was an American power pop drummer, singer, guitarist and songwriter, best known for the singles "I'm On Fire" (with the Dwight Twilley Band) and "Precious to Me". He had a major role in the seminal pop group Dwight Twilley Band, including co-writing many of their songs. His solo work is also highly revered among fans of the power pop musical genre.

Music:
Listen to Phil Seymour
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Miserable Lady (feat. Phil Seymour)
On: Rarities, Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Chance To Get Away (Demo)
On: Rarities, Volume 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Precious To Me
On: This Was The 80s
$0.99 Buy Song
Precious To Me
On: 10 Hits From The 80s
$0.99 Buy Song
My Baby Left Me (Live)
On: In Concert! Phil Seymour Archive Series, Vol.…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>