Related Artists

Clannad


Loreena McKennitt

Phil Coulter


Home > Music > P > Phil Coulter


Birth Name: Philip Coulter
Born: 1942/02/19
Birth Place: Derry, Northern Ireland
Years Active: 1967 - present
Genres: Folk, Pop, Traditional Irish

Phil Coulter (born 19 February 1942) is an Irish artist with an international reputation as a successful songwriter, pianist, music producer, arranger and director. His success has spanned over four decades and he is one of the biggest record sellers in Ireland. That success recently saw the Derry composer awarded the prestigious Gold Badge from the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA) October 2009. Phil describes the latest award as the "ultimate accolade". It takes its place among Coulter’s 23 Platinum Discs, 39 Gold Discs, 52 Silver Discs, two Grand Prix Eurovision awards; five Ivor Novello Awards, which includes Songwriter of the Year; three American Society of... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Phil Coulter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Steal Away
On: Karaoke Dance: Hero
$0.99 Buy Song
Ashokan Farewell
On: The Very Best Of James Galway
$0.99 Buy Song
Riverdance
On: The Very Best Of James Galway
$0.99 Buy Song
The Shores Of The Swilly
On: Celtic Circle
$0.99 Buy Song
Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charm…
On: Celtic Visions
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>