Related Artists

J.T. Money


Cappadonna


Smif-N-Wessun

Phife Dawg


Home > Music > P > Phife Dawg


Birth Name: Malik Isaac Taylor
Born: 1970/11/20
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1988 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Malik Isaac Taylor (born November 20, 1970, Queens, New York), better known as Phife Dawg, also known as the Five Foot Assassin and The Five Footer because he stands at 5 ft 3 , is an American rapper, and a member of the acclaimed group A Tribe Called Quest with high school classmates Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad (and for a short time Jarobi White). His MC alias, Phife, was named after the fife, a small flute often used in the military and in marching bands, changing the first "f" of fife to the phonetically similar "ph". Phife Dawg references the origin of his name in A Tribe Called Quest's song "Jazz", in which Q-Tip says, "And after the horns you can check out the fifer" (the "fifer" b... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Phife Dawg
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ya Heard Me
On: Definition Of Ill, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Ya Heard Me
On: Definition Of Ill, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Bend Ova (Dirty)
On: Bend Ova/Thought U Wuz Nice (5-Track Maxi-Sin…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bend Ova (Clean)
On: Bend Ova/Thought U Wuz Nice (5-Track Maxi-Sin…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bend Ova (Instrumental)
On: Bend Ova/Thought U Wuz Nice (5-Track Maxi-Sin…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>