Related Artists

Talib Kweli


Little Brother


Slum Village


Raekwon


Big L


Mos Def


Rakim


Papoose


Dead Prez


A Tribe Called Quest

Pharoahe Monch


Home > Music > P > Pharoahe Monch


Birth Name: Troy Donald Jamerson
Born: 1972/10/31
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Alternative Rap

Troy Donald Jamerson (born October 31, 1972,) better known by his stage name Pharoahe Monch, is an American hip hop artist. He is known for his complex lyrics, complex delivery, and internal and multisyllabic rhyme schemes. Pharoahe Monch's name is derived from the monkey doll Monchhichi. After receiving a bad haircut, which left Monch looking like a "chimpanzee," girls in Monch's class at the High School of Art and Design began calling him "Monchhichi," which was later shortened to "Monch." Monch adopted the "Pharoahe" prefix after meeting future Organized Konfusion partner Prince Po. Monch released three albums as part of the rap duo Organized Konfusion with partner Prince Poetry, the self... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pharoahe Monch
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Pledge Allegiance
On: Music And Me (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Pledge Allegiance (Intro)
On: Music And Me (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Dirty Decibels
On: Home Field Advantage (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Take Me Home
On: Rhyme Related
$0.99 Buy Song
Live From The D.J. Stretch Armstrong Show
On: Lyricist Lounge Vol.1 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
Pharoahe_Monch
View All Pictures >>


Videos: