Related Artists

Michelle Branch


Simple Minds


Natasha Bedingfield


Cheap Trick


Vanessa Carlton


PJ Harvey


Sixpence None The Richer


Sinéad O'Connor


Elastica


Ashlee Simpson

Liz Phair


Home > Music > P > Phair, Liz


Birth Name: Elizabeth Clark Phair
Born: 1967/04/17
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1991 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Indie Rock, Lo-fi, Pop Rock

Elizabeth Clark “Liz” Phair (born April 17, 1967) is an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. Phair began her career in the early 1990s by self-releasing audio cassettes under the moniker Girly Sound, before signing with the independent record label Matador Records. Her 1993 debut studio album “Exile in Guyville” was released in 1993. Produced by Brad Wood, the album received widespread critical acclaim. The release of Phair's second album received substantial media attention and an advertising blitz. “Whip-Smart” debuted at #27 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in 1994 and the first single, “Supernova,” became a Top 10 Modern Rock hit, and the video was frequently feat... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Liz Phair
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Erecting A Movie Star
On: First Love, Last Rites: Music From The Motion…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bend
On: Wish I Was here
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Can't I? (Live @ Yahoo! Music)
On: Live @ Yahoo! Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Extraordinary (Live @ Yahoo! Music)
On: Live @ Yahoo! Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Baby Got Going
On: Charmed - The Final Chapter
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
Phair,_Liz
View All Pictures >>