Related Artists

Savoy Brown


Sonny Landreth


John Mayall


Frank Zappa


Rory Gallagher


Derek Trucks Band


Elmore James


Lightnin' Hopkins


Albert Collins


Johnny Winter

Peter Green


Home > Music > P > Peter Green


Birth Name: Peter Allen Greenbaum
Born: 1946/10/29
Birth Place: Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1966 - present
Genres: Blues-rock, Blues, Rock, Hard Rock

Peter Green (born Peter Allen Greenbaum, 29 October 1946, in Bethnal Green, London) is a British blues-rock guitarist and best known as the founder of the band Fleetwood Mac. A major figure and bandleader in the "second great epoch" of the British blues movement, Green inspired B. B. King to say, "He has the sweetest tone I ever heard; he was the only one who gave me the cold sweats." Eric Clapton and Jimmy Page have both lauded his guitar playing as well. Green's playing was marked with idiomatic string bending and vibrato and economy of style. Though he played other guitars, he is best known for deriving a unique tone from his 1959 Gibson Les Paul. He was ranked 38th in Rolling Stone's... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Peter Green
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Travelling Riverside Blues
On: This Is The Blues Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't Nothin' Gonna Change It
On: Reaching The Cold 100
$1.29 Buy Song
Look Out For Yourself
On: Reaching The Cold 100
$1.29 Buy Song
Dangerous Man
On: Reaching The Cold 100
$1.29 Buy Song
Needs Must The Devil Drives
On: Reaching The Cold 100
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>