Pete Tong


Home > Music > P > Pete Tong


Birth Name: Peter Tong
Born: 1960/07/31
Birth Place: Hartley, Kent, England
Genres: Electronica, Balearic, House

Peter "Pete" Tong (born July 30, 1960) is an English DJ who works for BBC Radio 1. He is known worldwide by fans of electronic music for hosting programmes such as ''Essential Mix'' and ''Essential Selection'' on the radio service, which can be heard through Internet radio streams, for his record label FFRR Records, and for his own performances at nightclubs across the globe. Tong has also worked as a record producer and is known by the nickname of Lord of the Dance. The phrase ''"It's all gone Pete Tong"'', where the name is used as rhyming slang for ''"wrong"'', was reputedly first coined by Mark Radcliffe. However, on his show of 28 November 2005, Mark Radcliffe credited his erstwhile s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pete Tong
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wonderland (Original Mix)
On: Focus On: Renaissance
$0.99 Buy Song
Wonderland - Pete Tong (Original Mix)
On: Massive House Bangers 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Ka Da Ta
On: South Beach Sounds Miami Week Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Serendipity
On: South Beach Sounds Miami Week Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Gas Face (Lee Mortimer Remix)
On: Gas Face
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>