Related Artists

Bad English

Howard Jones

Christopher Cross

Mr. Big

Steve Winwood

Belinda Carlisle

Rick Springfield

Jefferson Starship

Naked Eyes


Steve Perry

Home > Music > P > Perry, Steve

Birth Name: Stephen Ray Perry
Born: 1949/01/22
Birth Place: Hanford, California
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Rock

Stephen Ray Perry was born on January 22, 1949 in Hanford, California and is a singer and songwriter most well-known as the lead singer of the rock band Journey. Perry is most often associated with one of Journey's most famous international hit songs, “Don't Stop Believing.” Perry also had a successful solo career from the mid-1980s to the mid-1990s. Perry developed a natural love for music and singing at an early age. His father, Ray Perry was a vocalist and owner of the radio station KNGS, so Perry was no stranger to music. Perry cites Sam Cooke's song “Cupid” as the biggest inspiration, at the age of twelve, on his decision to become a singer, which his mother nurtured and encoura... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Steve Perry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Fight It
On: High Adventure
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: You Better Wait
On: Karaoke Pop: All This Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Fight It
On: The Essential Kenny Loggins
$0.99 Buy Song
Push It
On: Push It - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Fight It
On: Playlist: Kenny Loggins The Rock 'n' Roll Yea…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>