Related Artists

Mad Professor


The Heptones


U-Roy


Max Romeo


Dennis Brown


Horace Andy


Black Uhuru


Augustus Pablo


Gregory Isaacs


Desmond Dekker

Lee Perry


Home > Music > P > Perry, Lee


Birth Name: Rainford Hugh Perry
Born: 1936/03/20
Birth Place: Kendal, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Dub, Ska, Rocksteady, Drum And Bass

Lee "Scratch" Perry (born Rainford Hugh Perry, March 20, 1936, Kendal, Jamaica) is a seminal Jamaican reggae producer noted for his innovative studio techniques and production values. Perry was one of the pioneers in the development of dub music with his early adoption of effects and remixing to create new instrumental or vocal versions of existing reggae tracks. Perry has worked with Bob Marley and the Wailers, Junior Murvin, The Congos and Max Romeo. He is a long time member of the Rastafari movement. Perry's musical career began in the late 1950s as a record seller for Clement Coxsone Dodd's sound system. As his sometimes turbulent relationship with Dodd developed, he found himself perfor... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lee Perry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Surrender Dub (Arrangend By Dubblestandart & …
On: Nu School Of Dub (Arranged By Dubblestandart …
$0.99 Buy Song
I Foo China (Arrangend By Dubblestandart & Ro…
On: Nu School Of Dub (Arranged By Dubblestandart …
$0.99 Buy Song
Chrome Optimism (Arrangend By Dubblestandart …
On: Nu School Of Dub (Arranged By Dubblestandart …
$0.99 Buy Song
Roast Fish And Corn Bread ((Ja Single Mix))
On: Trojan Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Disco Devil
On: Trojan Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
City Too Hot
On: Trojan Classics
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee