Related Artists

David Guetta


Ke$ha


Bruno Mars


Calvin Harris


The Pussycat Dolls


Lady Gaga


Adele


Pink


Britney Spears


M.I.A.

Katy Perry


Home > Music > P > Perry, Katy


Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: 1984/10/25
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, Electropop

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California, and raised by Christian pastor parents. She grew up listening to only gospel music and sang in church as a child. After earning a GED during her freshman year of high school, she began to pursue a music career. Perry released a self-titled gospel album in 2001, under her birth name Katy Hudson. She subsequently recorded an album with the production team The Matrix from 2004 to 2005 and completed most of a solo album called “(A) Katy Perry,” which was never released. After signing with Capitol Records in ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Katy Perry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Firework
On: Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (Music Fro…
$1.29 Buy Song
California Gurls (Feat. Snoop Dogg)
On: Now That's What I Call Party Anthems
$1.29 Buy Song
Last Friday Night (Tronix Dj Remix Edit)
On: Skitzmix 38 (Mixed By Nick Skitz) [Worldwide …
$0.99 Buy Song
Teenage Dream (Mike Litoris Remix Edit)
On: Lucky Fm 88.8 Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Teenage Dream (B-Tastic Vs Xtra J Remix)
On: Skitzmix 36 (Mixed By Nick Skitz)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome