Related Artists

David Guetta


Ke$ha


Bruno Mars


Calvin Harris


The Pussycat Dolls


Lady Gaga


Adele


Pink


Britney Spears


M.I.A.

Katy Perry Biography


Home > Music > P > Perry, Katy > Biography


Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: 1984/10/25
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, Electropop


Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California, and raised by Christian pastor parents. She grew up listening to only gospel music and sang in church as a child. After earning a GED during her freshman year of high school, she began to pursue a music career.

Perry released a self-titled gospel album in 2001, under her birth name Katy Hudson. She subsequently recorded an album with the production team The Matrix from 2004 to 2005 and completed most of a solo album called “(A) Katy Perry,” which was never released.

After signing with Capitol Records in 2007, her fourth record label in seven years, she adopted the stage name Katy Perry and began recording tracks for her mainstream debut album, “One of the Boys.” A digital EP, “Ur So Gay,” was released in November 2007 which garnered attention but did not chart.

“One of the Boys'“ lead single “I Kissed a Girl” was released in May 2008 and topped the charts around the world, including the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in the United States, as well as the charts in Australia, Canada, the Netherlands, Germany, Ireland, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The album was released in June 2008 and debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, going on to be certified platinum by the RIAA. “Hot n Cold” was released as the next single and it also topped the charts in Canada, Germany and the Netherlands. Both “I Kissed a Girl” and “Hot n Cold” were certified triple platinum by the RIAA. Subsequent singles from the album included “Thinking of You” and “Waking Up in Vegas” with the latter reaching #9 on the Billboard Hot 100.

In 2009, Perry was featured on two singles, a remix of Colorado-based band 3OH!3's song “Starstrukk” and “If We Ever Meet Again,” the fourth single off Timbaland's “Shock Value II.” Both singles reached the Top 10 in Australia, Ireland, and the U.K. In the same year, Perry performed for “MTV Unplugged” and a live album of the performance was released in November.

“Teenage Dream,” Perry's third studio album, was released in August 2010 and debuted at #1 in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Ireland, and the U.K. Lead single “California Gurls” featured rapper Snoop Dogg and peaked at #1 in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, and the U.K. The singles “Teenage Dream,” “Firework” and “E.T.” reached the Top 10 in these six countries, and #1 in the U.S. Perry's fifth single from the album, “Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.),” hit #1 on Billboard Hot 100. With five consecutive #1 singles from one album, Perry became the first woman and only the second artist (behind Michael Jackson and his “Bad” album) to accomplish the feat.