Related Artists

David Guetta


Ke$ha


Bruno Mars


Calvin Harris


The Pussycat Dolls


Lady Gaga


Adele


Pink


Britney Spears


M.I.A.

Katy Perry


Home > Music > P > Perry, Katy


Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: 1984/10/25
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, Electropop

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California, and raised by Christian pastor parents. She grew up listening to only gospel music and sang in church as a child. After earning a GED during her freshman year of high school, she began to pursue a music career. Perry released a self-titled gospel album in 2001, under her birth name Katy Hudson. She subsequently recorded an album with the production team The Matrix from 2004 to 2005 and completed most of a solo album called “(A) Katy Perry,” which was never released. After signing with Capitol Records in ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Katy Perry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hot N Cold
On: Now That's What I Call Music, Vol.29
$1.29 Buy Song
Thinking Of You
On: Now 30
$1.29 Buy Song
Thinking Of You
On: Now That's What I Call Love
$0.99 Buy Song
California Gurls (Feat. Snoop Dogg)
On: California Gurls (Feat. Snoop Dogg) (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Teenage Dream
On: Teenage Dream (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:




Facebook:


Tickets:
10/02/2014 American Airlines Center
10/03/2014 American Airlines Center
10/05/2014 Fedex Forum
10/06/2014 BOK Center
10/08/2014 Smoothie King Center (Formerly New Orleans Arena)
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>