Related Artists

Chet Atkins


Buck Owens


Kenny Rogers


Brenda Lee


Fats Domino


Jerry Lee Lewis


Little Richard


Johnny Mathis


The Everly Brothers


The Byrds

Carl Perkins


Home > Music > P > Perkins, Carl


Birth Name: Carl Lee Perkins
Born: 1932/04/09
Birth Place: Tiptonville, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1998/01/19
Years Active: 1946 - 1998
Genres: Rock, Rockabilly, Country

Carl Perkins (April 9, 1932 – January 19, 1998) was an American rockabilly musician born near Tiptonville, Tennessee. On Saturday nights Carl would listen to the radio with his father Buck and hear the Grand Ole Opry. Roy Acuff's broadcasts on the Opry inspired him to ask his parents for a guitar. Because they could not afford a real guitar, Carl's father fashioned one from a cigar box and a broomstick. When a neighbor in tough straits offered to sell his dented and scratched Gene Autry model guitar with worn-out strings, Buck purchased it for a couple of dollars. For the next year Carl taught himself parts of Acuff's “Great Speckled Bird” and “The Wabash Cannonball,” which he had... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Carl Perkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
C.T.A.
On: The Best Of Chet Baker Plays
$1.29 Buy Song
Where The Rio De Rosa Flows
On: Ain't I'm A Dog: 25 More Rockabilly Rave-Ups
$0.99 Buy Song
Boppin' The Blues
On: Great Balls Of Fire: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Pointed Toe Shoes
On: Ain't I'm A Dog: 25 More Rockabilly Rave-Ups
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Suede Shoes
On: Great Balls Of Fire: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: