Related Artists

Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes


Jeffrey Osborne


L.T.D.


The Dells


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Stephanie Mills


The O'Jays


Blue Magic


LeVert


Millie Jackson

Teddy Pendergrass


Home > Music > P > Pendergrass, Teddy


Birth Name: Theodore DeReese Pendergrass
Born: 1950/03/26
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 2010/01/13
Years Active: 1970–2006
Genres: R&B, Soul, Gospel, Jazz

Theodore DeReese "Teddy" Pendergrass (March 26, 1950 – January 13, 2010) was an American R&B/soul singer and songwriter. Pendergrass first rose to fame as lead singer of Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes in the 1970s before a successful solo career at the end of the decade. In 1982, he was severely injured in an auto accident in Philadelphia, resulting in his being paralyzed from the waist down. After his injury, the affable entertainer founded the Teddy Pendergrass Alliance, a foundation that helps those with spinal cord injuries. In 1977, Pendergrass released his self-titled album, which went platinum on the strength of the disco hit, "I Don't Love You Anymore". Its follow-up single, "Th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Teddy Pendergrass
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In My Time
On: Love Language
$0.99 Buy Song
So Sad The Song
On: Love Language
$0.99 Buy Song
Hot Love
On: Love Language
$0.99 Buy Song
Stay With Me
On: Love Language
$0.99 Buy Song
Hold Me
On: Love Language
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: