Related Artists

Mike Watt

Pee Wee Ellis


Home > Music > P > Pee Wee Ellis


Birth Name: Alfred Ellis
Born: 1941/04/21
Birth Place: Bradenton, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1954–present
Genres: Funk, Soul, Jazz

Alfred "Pee Wee" Ellis (born April 21, 1941) is an American saxophonist, composer and arranger. He was an important member of James Brown's band in the 1960s and appeared on many of Brown's most notable recordings. He also worked closely with Van Morrison. He is currently (2008) living in the town of Frome in the county of Somerset, in England.

Music:
Listen to Pee Wee Ellis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Don't Want Nobody To Give Me Nothin'
On: The Down And Dirty
$0.99 Buy Song
Do That Thing (Vocal)
On: Soul Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Do That Thing (Instrumental)
On: Soul Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Moonwalk
On: Soul Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
It's A Funky Thing To Do
On: A New Shift
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>