Related Artists

Ferlin Husky


Boxcar Willie


Moe Bandy


Donna Fargo


Gene Watson


Bobby Bare


Confederate Railroad


Barbara Mandrell


Buck Owens


Freddy Fender

Johnny Paycheck


Home > Music > P > Paycheck, Johnny


Birth Name: Donald Eugene Lytle
Born: 1938/05/31
Birth Place: Greenfield, Ohio, USA
Died: 2003/02/19
Years Active: 1953 - 2003
Genres: Country Music, Outlaw Country, Honky Tonk

Johnny Paycheck was born on May 31, 1938 in Greenfield, Ohio and was a country music singer, and Grand Ole Opry member. Paycheck hit the height of his success in the 1970s as leader in the “Outlaw Movement” of country music, made popular by such artists as David Allan Coe, Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Billy Joe Shaver and Merle Haggard. Paycheck hit some bumps in the road with his career in the 1980s, due to his struggles with drugs, alcohol and legal issues. His declining health put an end to his music career in early 2000. Paycheck grew up around music and was entering talent competitions from the age of nine onwards. His break in the music business came when he was offered the oppo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Paycheck
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Take This Job And Shove It
On: Outlaws Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Take This Job And Shove It
On: Best Of: Johnny Paycheck
$0.99 Buy Song
Mister Lovemaker
On: Best Of: Johnny Paycheck
$0.99 Buy Song
She's All I Got
On: Best Of: Johnny Paycheck
$0.99 Buy Song
Someone To Give My Love To
On: Best Of: Johnny Paycheck
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>