Related Artists

Pete Seeger


Townes Van Zandt


Woody Guthrie


Steve Goodman


Ray Davies


Judy Collins


Dar Williams


Martin Sexton


Richard Thompson

Tom Paxton


Home > Music > P > Paxton, Tom


Birth Name: Thomas Richard Paxton
Born: 1937/10/31
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1962 - Present
Genres: Folk

Thomas Richard Paxton (born October 31, 1937) is an American folk singer and singer-songwriter who has been writing, performing and recording music for over forty years. In 2009, Paxton received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. His songs have experienced enduring appeal, including modern standards such as "The Last Thing on My Mind", "Bottle of Wine", "Whose Garden Was This?", "The Marvelous Toy", and "Ramblin' Boy". Paxton's songs have been recorded by Pete Seeger and The Weavers, Judy Collins, Joan Baez, Doc Watson, Harry Belafonte, Peter, Paul and Mary, The Kingston Trio, The Chad Mitchell Trio, John Denver, Dolly Parton and Porter Wagoner, Willie Nelson, Flatt & Scruggs, The Move, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tom Paxton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Master In This Hall (Peter's Noel)
On: A Beachwood Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Hard Times Are Here Again
On: The Silverwolf Homeless Project
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Thing On My Mind (Parody)
On: Live In The UK
$0.99 Buy Song
Ramblin' Boy
On: Live In The UK
$0.99 Buy Song
Come Away With Me
On: Live In The UK
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>