Paul Di'Anno


Home > Music > P > Paul Di'Anno


Birth Name: Paul Andrews
Born: 1958/05/17
Birth Place: Chingford, London, England
Years Active: 1978 – present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Rock, Punk Rock

Paul Andrews (born 17 May 1958, in Chingford, London), better known as Paul Di'Anno, is an English singer best known as the first vocalist to record with the iconic heavy metal band Iron Maiden, from 1978 to 1981. In his post-Maiden career, Di'Anno has issued numerous albums over the years, as both a solo artist and as a member of such bands as Gogmagog, Di'Anno's Battlezone, Praying Mantis, and Killers. In the mid-1990s, rumours began to surface that Di'Anno might be rejoining Iron Maiden (after the exit of Bruce Dickinson in 1993), but the speculation proved to be false, with former Wolfsbane vocalist Blaze Bayley joining Iron Maiden, before reuniting with Dickinson in 1999. In 2001, Di'An... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Di'Anno
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wrathchild
On: 666: The Number One Beast, A Tribute To Iron …
$0.99 Buy Song
Running Free
On: 666: The Number One Beast, A Tribute To Iron …
$0.99 Buy Song
Phantom Of The Opera
On: 666: The Number One Beast, A Tribute To Iron …
$0.99 Buy Song
Iron Maiden
On: 666: The Number One Beast, A Tribute To Iron …
$0.99 Buy Song
Shoot Shoot
On: Only UFO Can Rock Me - A Tribute To UFO
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>