Related Artists

England Dan & John Ford Coley


Firefall


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Boz Scaggs


Seals & Crofts


Jefferson Starship


Dan Fogelberg


Bertie Higgins


Michael Martin Murphey


Rita Coolidge

Paul Davis


Home > Music > P > Paul Davis


Birth Name: Paul Lavon Davis
Born: 1948/04/21
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi, USA
Died: 2008/04/22
Years Active: 1966–2008
Genres: Soul, Country, Pop

Paul Lavon Davis (21 April 1948 – 22 April 2008) was an American singer and songwriter, best known for his radio hits and solo career which started worldwide in 1970. His career encompassed soul, country and pop music. Notable songs in his career include 1977's "I Go Crazy", a #7 pop hit which once held the record for the longest chart run on the Billboard Hot 100, as well as the #6 "'65 Love Affair", his highest pop hit. In the mid 1980s, he also had two country #1 hits as a guest vocalist on songs by Marie Osmond and Tanya Tucker, and wrote singles for other country singers.

Music:
Listen to Paul Davis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Alive
On: Piano Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
Thoughts
On: Piano Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
Sally's Sayin Somethin
On: A Little Bit Of Paul Davis (Bonus Track Versi…
$1.29 Buy Song
If I Wuz A Musician
On: A Little Bit Of Paul Davis (Bonus Track Versi…
$1.29 Buy Song
Supernatural Power
On: A Little Bit Of Paul Davis (Bonus Track Versi…
$1.29 Buy Song
A Little Bit Of Soap
On: A Little Bit Of Paul Davis (Bonus Track Versi…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>