Related Artists

Dexter Gordon


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Chet Baker

Paul Chambers


Home > Music > P > Paul Chambers


Birth Name: Paul Laurence Dunbar Chambers, Jr.
Born: 1935/04/22
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 1969/01/04
Genres: Jazz

Paul Laurence Dunbar Chambers, Jr. (April 22, 1935 – January 4, 1969) was a jazz bassist. A fixture of rhythm sections during the 1950s and 1960s, his importance in the development of jazz bass can be measured not only by the length and breadth of his work in this short period but also his impeccable time, intonation, and virtuosic improvisations.

Music:
Listen to Paul Chambers
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Junka
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues Blue
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Minor Meeting (Second Version)
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Royal Flush (Second Version)
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Some Clark Bars
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>