Related Artists

Mr. Bungle


Peeping Tom

Mike Patton Biography


Home > Music > P > Patton, Mike > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Allan Patton
Born: 1968/01/27
Birth Place: Eureka, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: Rock, Experimental, Hip Hop, Heavy Metal


Mike Patton (born January 27, 1968) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, producer and actor, best known as the lead singer of the alternative metal band Faith No More. Patton is known for his diverse vocal range, as evidenced by the musical variation of the bands he has fronted, including Mr. Bungle, Tomahawk, Lovage, Fantômas, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Zu and Peeping Tom.

1984 saw 16 year old Patton, Trey Spruance and Trevor Dunn form the band Mr. Bungle while still in high school. The band’s early demo recordings in the late 1980s consisted of, “The Raging Wrath of the Easter Bunny,” “Goddammit I Love America,” “Bowel of Chiley” and “OU818.” The band caught the attention of Warner Bros. Records and signed a deal in 1991 and released their self-titled debut album. The band went on to release three studio albums with the label.

In addition to fronting Mr. Bugle, Patton joined Faith No More in 1989 replacing Chuck Mosley, who left to play with Cement. Faith No More's third album, “The Real Thing” arrived that same year and peaked at #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. In addition to MTV's heavy rotation of the video to the track, “Epic,” Faith No More hit the height of their success with Patton as their frontman. Three more albums followed with Patton before Faith No More disbanded, “Angel Dust, King for a Day,” “Fool for a Lifetime,” and “Album of the Year.”

Patton's success as an artist continued with other side projects, including two solo albums: “Adult Themes for Voice” in 1996 and “Pranzo Oltranzista” in 1997, and his experimental group with John Zorn, Hemophiliac, in addition to numerous collaborations with other artists and other bands. 1998 saw Patton form the experimental metal supergroup, Fantômas with Buzz Osbourne of Melvins, Trevor Dunn of Mr. Bungle and Dave Lombardo of Slayer. 1999 saw Patton co-found Ipecac Recordings with Greg Werckman.

Other projects that Patton has been involved in include House of Discipline with Bob Ostertag and Otomo Yoshihide, Moonraker with Agata Ichirou, Buckethead,and DJ Eddie Def. 2004 saw Patton working with Björk and beat boxer Rahzel on her album, “Medúlla.” 2005 saw Patton try out his soundtrack composing skills for the independent film, “Pinion.” Patton has also worked as an actor, playing Steve Balderson in the feature film “Firecracker,” and in 2006 he performed an operatic piece in Italy at the Teatro di Modena, composed by Eyvind Kang.

2006 saw Patton release “Peeping Tom” on his Ipecac label. The album featured Norah Jones, Kool Keith, Massive Attack, Odd Nosdam, Jel, Doseone, Bebel Gilberto, Kid Koala and Dub Trio. 2009 marked a Faith No More reunion tour in London and a headlining spot on the NME stage at the Reading and Leeds Music festivals. The band continued to tour throughout Europe. 2010 saw the band perform at the Soundwave Festival in Australia and alongside Primus in Santiago de Chile.