Related Artists

Weather Report

Victor Wooten


John Scofield

Wayne Shorter

Art Blakey

Thelonious Monk

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Brian Bromberg

Jaco Pastorius Biography

Home > Music > P > Pastorius, Jaco > Biography

Birth Name: John Francis Anthony Pastorius III
Born: 1951/12/01
Birth Place: Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 1987/09/21
Years Active: 1964–1987
Genres: Jazz Fusion, Funk, Jazz Rock

John Francis Anthony "Jaco" Pastorius III (December 1, 1951 – September 21, 1987) was an American jazz musician and composer widely acknowledged for his skills as an electric bass player.

His playing style was noteworthy for containing intricate solos in the higher register. His innovations also included the use of harmonics and the "singing" quality of his melodies on fretless bass. Pastorius suffered from mental illness and substance abuse, and was diagnosed with bipolar disorder in 1982. He died in 1987 at age 35 following a violent altercation at a Fort Lauderdale drinking establishment.

Jaco was inducted into the ''Down Beat'' Jazz Hall of Fame in 1988, one of only four bassists to be so honored (and the only electric bass guitarist). He is regarded as one of the most influential bass players of all time.