Pastor Troy Biography

107k
Listen to Pastor Troy
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > P > Pastor Troy > Biography


Birth Name: Micah LeVar Troy
Born: 1977/11/18
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1999—present
Genres: Hip Hop, Crunk, Hardcore Rap


Pastor Troy (born Michah LeVar Troy, November 18, 1977) is an American rapper and record producer and a member of the hardcore rap group D.S.G.B. (Down South Georgia Boys).

He released his first album, “We Ready (I Declare War),” in 1999. Ludacris featured Troy on his 2000 album “Back for the First Time” on the song “Get Off Me.” He was also featured on the 2002 Lil Jon collaborative album “Kings of Crunk” on the hit track “Throw it Up.”

In 2002, Troy's album “Universal Soldier” became popular in the South, especially with the song “Are We Cuttin'” featuring Ms. Jade, which was also featured on the soundtrack for the action film “XXX” that year. The album debuted at #13 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2003, Troy appeared on Young Jeezy's 2003 album “Come Shop wit' Me” on the track titled “GA.” Troy released one of his more commercial albums, “By Any Means Necessary,” in 2004. The album included the hit single, “Ridin' Big.” Following this release, Pastor Troy was released from his Universal contract because of creativity disputes.

He then released “Face Off, Part II,” which addressed some issues with Lil Scrappy and BME, adding new songs, and even remade some of his hits. In 2005, he appeared with Killer Mike on Chamillionaire's track “Southern Takeover” off “The Sound of Revenge.”

Pastor Troy released three albums in 2006, starting with “Stay Tru,” followed by “By Choice Or By Force” and “Atlanta 2 Memphis,” which was a collaboration album with Memphis rapper Criminal Manne. Pastor Troy released his fifteenth solo album, “Feel Me or Kill Me,” in April 2009, he released two additional albums in 2009, another four in 2010 and two more in 2011.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z