Related Artists

Tammy Wynette


Barbara Mandrell


Juice Newton


Anne Murray


Pam Tillis


The Statler Brothers


Loretta Lynn


Brenda Lee


Tanya Tucker


Johnny Paycheck

Dolly Parton


Home > Music > P > Parton, Dolly


Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton
Born: 1946/01/19
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Bluegrass

Dolly Rebecca Parton (born January 19, 1946) is an American singer-songwriter, author, multi-instrumentalist, actress and philanthropist, best-known for her work in country music. In the four-and-a-half decades since her national-chart début, she remains one of the most-successful female artists in the history of the country genre which garnered her the title of 'The Queen of Country Music.” She is known for her distinctive soprano, sometimes bawdy humor, flamboyant dress sense and voluptuous figure. To date, Parton has released 58 studio albums, 24 compilation albums, and 4 live albums and has issued 106 singles. After releasing two unsuccessful singles as a teenager, Parton signed a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dolly Parton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Islands In The Stream
On: A Decade Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Billy Dale
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Billy Dale
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Is Strange
On: Love Is Strange
$1.29 Buy Song
Do I Ever Cross Your Mind
On: Randy Travis Duets (Heroes And Friends)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>