Related Artists

Son Volt


Townes Van Zandt


Justin Townes Earle


The Jayhawks


Emmylou Harris


Richie Havens


Woody Guthrie


Lucinda Williams


John Prine


Drive-By Truckers

Gram Parsons


Home > Music > P > Parsons, Gram


Birth Name: Ingram Cecil Connor III
Born: 1946/11/05
Birth Place: Waycross, Georgia
Died: 1973/09/19
Years Active: 1963–1973
Genres: Country, Country Rock, Rock

Cecil Ingram Connor III was born November 5, 1946 in Winter Haven, Florida and was a singer and songwriter known professionally as Gram Parsons. Parsons’ music had roots in country music but fused country with R&B, soul, folk and rock. Parson’s was naturally drawn to music as a child, and while his parents exposed him to multiple genres of music, they were both alcoholics and suffered from depression, with Parson’s father committing suicide two days before Christmas in 1958. Parsons was 12 years old at the time of his father’s death and was devastated. Seven years later, in 1965, Parsons’ mother died of cirrhosis of the liver due to her years of chronic drinking. Parsons turned to... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gram Parsons
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Love Hurts
On: Country Boxset
$0.99 Buy Song
Return Of The Grievous Angel
On: Alt. Country
$0.99 Buy Song
The Christian Life (Rehearsal Version - Take …
On: Sweetheart Of The Rodeo (Legacy Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Christian Life (Rehearsal Version - Take …
On: Sweetheart Of The Rodeo (Legacy Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Life In Prison (Rehearsal Version - Takes 1 &…
On: Sweetheart Of The Rodeo (Legacy Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Parsons,_Gram
Parsons,_Gram
Parsons,_Gram
Parsons,_Gram


Popular Movies and Television:
1999 Sessions at West 54th