Related Artists

Shalamar


Kenny Loggins


Falco


The Brothers Johnson


Simple Minds


Culture Club


Bobby 'Boris' Pickett


Men At Work


Eurythmics


Chic

Ray Parker Jr.


Home > Music > P > Parker Jr., Ray


Birth Name: Ray Erskine Parker, Jr.
Born: 1954/05/01
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: R&B, Jazz Fusion, Funk

Ray Erskine Parker, Jr. (born May 1, 1954), is an American guitarist, songwriter, producer and recording artist. Parker gained his reputation during the late 1960s as a member of the house band at the legendary 20 Grand nightclub. This Detroit hot-spot often featured Tamla/Motown acts, one of which The Spinners, was so impressed with the young guitarist's skills that they added him to their touring group. Parker was also employed as a teenaged studio musician for the emergent Holland-Dozi “Want Ads,” a 1971 #1 single for Honey Cone. In 1973 he was a sideman in Barry White's The Love Unlimited Orchestra, before creating the R&B group Raydio in 1977, with Vincent Bohnam, Jerry Knight and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ray Parker Jr.
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Ghostbusters
On: Karaoke Pop: You Might Need Somebody
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is The Answer
On: Lazarus (Digitally Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Out Of Many, One People
On: Lazarus (Digitally Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Keep On Doin' What You're Doin'
On: Lazarus (Digitally Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is All I Need
On: Lazarus (Digitally Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
Parker_Jr.,_Ray
View All Pictures >>