Related Artists

Bill Evans


Thelonious Monk


Dave Brubeck


Grant Green


Freddie Hubbard


John Coltrane


Sarah Vaughan


Wes Montgomery


Miles Davis


Nancy Wilson

Charlie Parker


Home > Music > P > Parker, Charlie


Birth Name: Charles Parker, Jr.
Born: 1920/08/29
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 1955/03/12
Years Active: 1937–1955
Genres: Jazz, Bebop

Charlie Parker was born on August 29, 1920 in Kansas City, Kansas and was a world-famous jazz saxophonist and composer. Parker was also known by his acquired the nickname “Yardbird,“ which he picked up early in his career, from this came the shortened version of, “Bird,” which he continued to use for the rest of his life. Parker was a highly influential jazz soloist and considered to be a leading figure in the development of bebop. Parker's style incorporated jazz, blues, Latin, and classical music. Parker was associated with the Beat Generation, and gave birth to an entire subculture around his style of music, which personified jazz musicians as not merely entertainers, but also in... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charlie Parker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Desafinado
On: Brazilian Romance
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Should Lose You
On: The 20 Best Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Friends
On: The 20 Best Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Bird Feathers
On: The 20 Best Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
On: The 20 Best Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Remember April
On: The 20 Best Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: