Related Artists

The Subdudes


Blind Snooks Eaglin


Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown


The Knitters

Papa Mali


Home > Music > P > Papa Mali


Birth Name: Malcolm Welbourne
Born: 1957/05/06
Birth Place: Born in Vicksburg, Mississippi - raised in Shreveport, Louisiana. Lifelong family and musical ties to New Orleans. Currently living near Austin, Texas.
Years Active: 1970s–present
Genres: Funk, Blues, Swamp, Soul

Malcolm "Papa Mali" Welbourne is a slide guitarist, singer, and songwriter who grew up in Shreveport, Louisiana and is based in Austin, Texas. His debut recording ''Thunder Chicken'', produced by Dan Prothero, has been referred to as "one of the few truly wild and unruly records to come from the rock & roll tradition in the 21st century".

Music:
Listen to Papa Mali
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Lonesome Road
On: Music Is Love
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm A Ram
On: Music Is Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Make A Way
On: Music Is Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Bottle Up And Go
On: Music Is Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Let's Burn Down The Corn Field
On: Music Is Love
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>