Related Artists

Steve Winwood


The J. Geils Band


Huey Lewis & The News


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


The Human League


Eddie Money


Simple Minds


INXS


Duran Duran


Eurythmics

Robert Palmer


Home > Music > P > Palmer, Robert


Birth Name: Robert Allen Palmer
Born: 1949/01/19
Birth Place: Batley, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Died: 2003/09/26
Years Active: 1969–2003
Genres: Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop Rock

Robert Palmer (born Robert Allen Palmer, January 19, 1949 - September 26, 2003) was a Grammy Award-winning English singer-songwriter born in Batley, Yorkshire. He was known for his distinctive voice and the eclectic mix of musical styles on his albums, combining soul, jazz, rock, pop, reggae and blues. He found success both in his solo career and in the musical act Power Station. Influenced as a child by blues, soul and jazz music on American Forces Radio, Palmer joined his first band, The Mandrakes, at the age of 15 while still at Scarborough Boys' High School. His first major break came with the departure of singer Jess Roden from the band The Alan Bown Set in 1969, after which Palmer was... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Robert Palmer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Addicted To Love (Remix Edit)
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Mercy Mercy Me (I Want You)
On: Sing American Rock Radio
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Every Kinda People
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Mercy Mercy Me (I Want You)
On: Sing Hits Of '92, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Mercy Mercy Me (I Want You) (Vocal D…
On: Sing Hits Of '92, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert