Related Artists

Benji Hughes

Dresden Dolls

Dr. Dog

Leonard Cohen

Tori Amos

Blitzen Trapper

She & Him

Andrew W.K.

Neko Case

Emilie Autumn

Amanda Palmer Biography

Home > Music > P > Palmer, Amanda > Biography

Birth Name: Amanda MacKinnon Palmer
Born: 1976/04/30
Birth Place: New York City, NY (born) / Lexington, Massachusetts (raised)
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Punk Cabaret

Amanda Palmer (born Amanda MacKinnon Palmer, April 30, 1976), sometimes known as Amanda Fucking Palmer, is an American performer who first rose to prominence as the lead singer, pianist, and lyricist/composer of the duo The Dresden Dolls. She has since started a solo career, and is also one half of the Evelyn Evelyn duo.

In June 2008, Palmer established her solo career with two well-received performances with the Boston Pops. Palmer's debut solo album, “Who Killed Amanda Palmer,” was released in September 2008. Ben Folds produced and also played on the album, which reached #77 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. A companion book of photos of Palmer looking as if she were murdered was released in July 2009 featuring photography by Kyle Cassidy and accompanying writing by her future husband Neil Gaiman. In autumn 2008, she toured Europe with Jason Webley, Zoe Keating and The Danger Ensemble, performing songs mostly from her debut solo album.

An EP, “Amanda Palmer Performs the Popular Hits of Radiohead on Her Magical Ukulele,” was released in 2010 featuring twee pop cover versions of songs by the band Radiohead, performed by Palmer on the ukulele. Her second LP, “Amanda Palmer Goes Down Under,” was released in 2011. The album had an Antipodean theme and featured songs Palmer wrote about, or while in, Australia and New Zealand, throughout her early 2010 Australasian tour. It debuted at #25 on the Australian ARIA Albums chart.

Her third studio album, 2012’s “Theatre Is Evil,” was funded through a Kickstarter project. Palmer received donations from over 24,000 people and raised nearly $1.2 million.