Related Artists

Johnny Winter

Jeff Beck

Joe Bonamassa

Ten Years After

Jeff Beck Group

Robert Plant

Frank Zappa

Robin Trower

Grand Funk Railroad

The J. Geils Band

Jimmy Page Biography

Home > Music > P > Page, Jimmy > Biography

Birth Name: James Patrick Page
Born: 1944/01/09
Birth Place: Heston, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1962 onward
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues-rock, Rock And Roll, Folk Rock, Jazz

James Patrick Page, OBE (born 9 January 1944) is an English guitarist, songwriter, and record producer. He began his career as a studio session guitarist in London and was subsequently a member of The Yardbirds from 1966 to 1968, after which he founded the English rock band Led Zeppelin.

Page is described by Allmusic as "unquestionably one of the all-time most influential, important, and versatile guitarists and songwriters in rock history", and by ''Rolling Stone'' as "the pontiff of power riffing & probably the most digitally sampled artist in pop today after James Brown." In 2007, Page was ranked at #4 on ''Classic Rock Magazines list of the "100 Wildest Guitar Heroes", and ''Rolling Stone'' ranked him number nine in their list of the 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time in 2003. He has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame twice, once as a member of The Yardbirds (1992) and once as a member of Led Zeppelin (1995). In 2010, Page was ranked #2 on Gibson's "Top 50 Guitarists of All Time".