Related Artists

Jeff Beck Group


Frank Zappa


Rory Gallagher


Savoy Brown


Derek Trucks Band


John Mayall


Albert Collins


Tab Benoit


Johnny Winter


Joe Bonamassa

Jimmy Page


Home > Music > P > Page, Jimmy


Birth Name: James Patrick Page
Born: 1944/01/09
Birth Place: Heston, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1962 onward
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues-rock, Rock And Roll, Folk Rock, Jazz

James Patrick Page, OBE (born 9 January 1944) is an English guitarist, songwriter, and record producer. He began his career as a studio session guitarist in London and was subsequently a member of The Yardbirds from 1966 to 1968, after which he founded the English rock band Led Zeppelin. Page is described by Allmusic as "unquestionably one of the all-time most influential, important, and versatile guitarists and songwriters in rock history", and by ''Rolling Stone'' as "the pontiff of power riffing & probably the most digitally sampled artist in pop today after James Brown." In 2007, Page was ranked at #4 on ''Classic Rock Magazines list of the "100 Wildest Guitar Heroes", and ''Rolling Sto... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimmy Page
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
'Cause I Love You
On: Rock And Roll Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
Flashing Lights
On: Rock And Roll Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
Thumping Beat
On: Rock And Roll Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
Union Jack Car
On: Rock And Roll Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby Come Back
On: Rock And Roll Highway
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome