Related Artists

Ying Yang Twins

Trick Daddy


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz

Lil Jon




Three 6 Mafia


Petey Pablo Biography

Home > Music > P > Pablo, Petey > Biography

Birth Name: Moses Barrett III
Birth Place: Greenville, North Carolina Raleigh, North Carolina
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Crunk

Petey Pablo (born Moses Mortimer Barrett III, July 22, 1973) is an American rapper from Greenville, North Carolina. Barrett spent five years in prison for a 1993 armed robbery and on his release moved to New York City, where he met Black Rob and Busta Rhymes and was signed by the A&R director of Jive Records after rapping for him in a club bathroom.

After a few guest spots, his first solo single “Raise Up” produced by Timbaland, was issued in 2001. It was followed by his debut album, “Diary of a Sinner: 1st Entry,” the same year. “Raise Up” peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Single chart and topped the Hot Rap Singles chart.

The release of his second album, “Still Writing in My Diary: 2nd Entry,” was delayed until 2004. The lead single from the album, “Freek-a-Leek,” was another major success, reaching #7 on the Hot 100.

On September 11, 2010, he was arrested at RDU Airport after allegedly trying to carry a 9mm automatic pistol aboard a US Airways flight bound for Los Angeles. On September 26, 2011 Pablo was sentenced to 35 months in jail for this incident.