Related Artists

Ying Yang Twins


Trick Daddy


Chingy


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz


Lil Jon


J-Kwon


Trillville


Juvenile


Three 6 Mafia


Unk

Petey Pablo


Home > Music > P > Pablo, Petey


Birth Name: Moses Barrett III
Birth Place: Greenville, North Carolina Raleigh, North Carolina
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Crunk

Petey Pablo (born Moses Mortimer Barrett III, July 22, 1973) is an American rapper from Greenville, North Carolina. Barrett spent five years in prison for a 1993 armed robbery and on his release moved to New York City, where he met Black Rob and Busta Rhymes and was signed by the A&R director of Jive Records after rapping for him in a club bathroom. After a few guest spots, his first solo single “Raise Up” produced by Timbaland, was issued in 2001. It was followed by his debut album, “Diary of a Sinner: 1st Entry,” the same year. “Raise Up” peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Single chart and topped the Hot Rap Singles chart. The release of his second album, “Still Writing... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Petey Pablo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ghetto
On: Black Trash: The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones …
$0.99 Buy Song
Dirrty
On: Ryde Or Die, Vol.III: In The 'R' We Trust (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Yes Sir
On: The Desert Storm Mixtape: DJ Envy Blok Party,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Freestyle
On: DMP: The Mixtape (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Set It Off (Reggaeton Remix)
On: Caminando (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey