Related Artists

Desmond Dekker

The Abyssinians

The Congos

Gregory Isaacs

Dennis Brown

The Heptones


Horace Andy

Mikey Dread

Max Romeo

Augustus Pablo

Home > Music > P > Pablo, Augustus

Birth Name: Horace Swaby
Born: 1953/06/21
Birth Place: St. Andrew, Jamaica
Died: 1999/05/18
Years Active: 1970s - 1999
Genres: Roots Reggae, Dub

Horace Swaby (June 21, 1953 - May 18, 1999), better known as Augustus Pablo, was a Jamaican roots reggae and dub record producer, melodica player and keyboardist, active from the 1970s onwards. He popularized the use of the melodica (an instrument at that time primarily used to teach children music in the Jamaican public schools) in reggae music. He was a committed Rastafarian.

Listen to Augustus Pablo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
King Tubby Meets The Rockers Uptown
On: Reggae Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
The Way
On: Life Goes In Circles: Sounds From The Talent …
$0.99 Buy Song
Alive & Sounding
On: Reggae Roots
$0.99 Buy Song
100 Street
On: One Step Beyond: Ska Reggae
$0.99 Buy Song
Alive & Sounding
On: One Step Beyond: Ska Reggae
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>