PSY Biography

107k
Listen to PSY
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > P > PSY > Biography


Birth Name: Park Jae-Sang (박재상)
Born: 1977/12/31
Birth Place: South Korea
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: K-pop, Korean Hip Hop, Dance-pop, House


PSY (born Park Jae-Sang, December 31, 1977) is a South Korean K-pop singer-songwriter, rapper, dancer and record producer. PSY attended both Boston University and Berklee College of Music in the United States.

PSY debuted in January 2001 with his full-length album, titled “PSY... From the Psycho World!,” for which he later had to pay a fine due to accusations that the album contained inappropriate content. He released his second album, titled “Ssa 2,” the following year. However, the release sparked complaints from various civic groups about the potentially negative influence his album would have on the younger generation. Since then, PSY has been thought of as a controversial artist, and “Ssa 2” was banned in 2002 from being sold to those under the age of 19.

Later in 2002, Psy released his third album, “3 PSY.” The album's lead single, “Champion,” saw great success partly due to the hype from the World Cup games held in Seoul. “Sa Jib (Sa House),” his fourth album was issued in 2006. After its release he signed to YG Entertainment, an independent record label and talent agency founded by Yang Hyun Suk and based in Seoul, South Korea.

His fifth album, and first for YG Entertainment, “PSY Five,” was released in 2010. It reached #6 on the Korean Albums chart. In 2012, he released his sixth album, “PSY's Best 6th Part 1,” featuring the single, “Gangnam Style,” which became a huge international success. The choreography present in the single’s video was highlighted in international news and through YouTube became a viral hit. It went on to have over 300 million views on YouTube. “Gangnam Style” became a #1 hit in Korea and in the United States it peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, the highest placement for a single in the K-pop genre.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z