Related Artists

Julio Jaramillo


Los Panchos


Celia Cruz


Javier Solís


Buena Vista Social Club


Héctor Lavoe


Oscar D'León


Leo Dan


Tito Nieves


Grupo Niche

Pérez Prado


Home > Music > P > Pérez Prado


Birth Name: Pérez Prado, Dámaso
Born: 1916/12/11
Birth Place: Matanzas, Cuba
Died: 1989/09/14
Genres: Mambo

Perez Prado (b. December 11, 1916, Cuba - d. September 14, 1989, Mexico City, Mexico) was a Cuban bandleader, musician (singer, organist and pianist), and composer. He is commonly referred to as the "King of the Mambo". In Mambo his orchestra was the most popular, his son, Perez Prado, Jr., continues to direct the Pérez Prado Orchestra in Mexico City to this day.

Music:
Listen to Pérez Prado
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Zelda's Theme
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.9: Cha-Cha De Amor
$1.29 Buy Song
Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White
On: Prado Mania
$0.99 Buy Song
Mambo #5
On: Prado Mania
$0.99 Buy Song
La Paloma
On: Prado Mania
$0.99 Buy Song
Estrellita
On: Prado Mania
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>