P!nk Biography

107k
Listen to P!nk
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > P > P!nk > Biography


Birth Name: Alecia Beth Moore
Born: 1979/09/08
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop, R&B


Alecia Beth Moore (born September 8, 1979), better known by her stage name Pink (stylized as P!nk), is an American singer-songwriter, musician, and occasional actress who rose to fame in early 2000.

She released her first single “There You Go,” on her first album, the R&B-oriented “Can't Take Me Home,” in 2000 via LaFace Records, which garnered commercial success. Her more pop rock-oriented second studio album, ''Missundaztood,'' which began a marked shift in the sound of her music, was released in 2001 and was a huge success worldwide.

Pink released her third album, “Try This,” in November 2003, which although less successful commercially than her previous release, still managed to sell around 3 million copies and earned her a Grammy for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance for the single “Trouble.”

Her fourth album was released in April 2006, called “I'm Not Dead.” The album generated several hit singles, including "Stupid Girls," "U + Ur Hand" and "Who Knew." Both “U + Ur Hand” and “Who Knew” went to #1 on the pop chart.

Her fifth album, “Funhouse,” was released in late October 2008 and was preceded by her first solo #1 on the Hot 100, “So What.” The album notched three other Top 20 hits “Sober,” “Please Don't Leave Me” and “Glitter in the Air.”

In November 2010, she released her first compilation, “Greatest Hits... So Far!!!” The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The first single, “Raise Your Glass” was a #1 hit in the US. The second single, “Fuckin Perfect,” peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming Pink's eleventh Top 10 single in the US.

Pink is the #1 Pop Song Artist of the Decade (2000–2010) according to Billboard's Decade End Chart. She has also scored eleven Billboard Hot 100 Top 10 US hits, including eight as a solo artist, and won two Grammy Awards, 5 MTV Music Awards and 2 Brit Awards.

To date, Pink has sold over 30 million albums worldwide.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW