Related Artists

Lefty Frizzell

Bill Anderson

Ferlin Husky

Hank Snow

Gene Watson

Tom T. Hall

Faron Young

Bobby Bare

Moe Bandy

The Statler Brothers

Buck Owens

Home > Music > O > Owens, Buck

Birth Name: Alvis Edgar Owens, Jr.
Born: 1929/08/12
Birth Place: Sherman, Texas
Died: 2006/03/25
Years Active: 1945-2006
Genres: Country, Bakersfield Sound

Alvis Edgar Owens, Jr. was born on a farm in Sherman. Texas on August 12, 1929, and was a singer better known as Buck Owens, who amassed 21 #1 hit singles on the Billboard Country Music Charts throughout his career. Owens and his band, the Buckaroos developed their own unique sound that came to be known as the 'Bakersfield sound' by fans. Owens' musical style incorporated a fiddle, steel guitar, and elements of rock and roll. Owens got his start in the music business in 1945 when he co-hosted a radio show called 'Buck and Britt,' however Owens had set his sights on a career singing and moved to California in 1951. Once settled in Bakersfield, Owens picked up steady work as a session musician... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Buck Owens
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Crying Time
On: Legends of Country Music: The Best Of Austin …
$0.99 Buy Song
House Down The Block
On: Country Radio's Most Requested
$0.99 Buy Song
Love's Gonna Live Here
On: My Very Special Guests (Legacy Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Love's Gonna Live Here
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.39
$0.99 Buy Song
Streets Of Bakersfield (Remastered)
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Classic Country Hits, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>