Related Artists

Lee Brice


Justin Moore


Chris Young


Randy Houser


Jason Michael Carroll


Keith Anderson


Luke Bryan


Eric Church


Joe Nichols


Chris Cagle

Jake Owen Biography


Home > Music > O > Owen, Jake > Biography


Birth Name: Joshua Ryan Owen
Born: 1981/08/28
Birth Place: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Country


Joshua Ryan "Jake" Owen (born August 28, 1981 in Vero Beach, Florida) is an American country music artist.

Signed to RCA Records Nashville in 2005, Owen released his debut album “Startin' with Me” that year. The album produced three singles, "Yee Haw," "Startin' with Me" and "Something About a Woman,” all of which reached Top 20 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart.

His second album, “Easy Does It,” was released in 2009. Owen co-wrote eight of the ten songs on the album. Among the co-writes was the lead-off single "Don't Think I Can't Love You," which became his highest-charting single with a peak of #2 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. "Eight Second Ride," the album's second single, was a re-recording of a song from Owen's 2006 debut album “Startin' with Me” and reached #11 on the Hot Country Songs chart. "Tell Me" was the album's third single, and peaked at #35 on the Hot Country Songs chart. The album reached #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #13 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

He released the single, “Barefoot Blue Jean Night” in 2011, reaching #36 on the Hot Country Songs chart.