Related Artists

Jimmy Wayne


Keith Anderson


Darius Rucker


Montgomery Gentry


Jake Owen


Dierks Bentley


Josh Turner


Blake Shelton


Randy Houser


Chris Young

James Otto Biography


Home > Music > O > Otto, James > Biography


Birth Name: James Allen Otto
Born: 1973/07/29
Birth Place: Fort Lewis, Washington, USA
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Country


James Allen Otto (born July 29, 1973 at Fort Lewis in Washington) is an American country music artist who is a member of the MuzikMafia, a group of country musicians known for their "country music without prejudice". Otto began his career on Mercury Nashville Records in 2002, charting three minor singles on the ''Billboard'' Hot Country Songs charts and recording his debut album ''Days of Our Lives'' for the label before being dropped in 2004.

In late 2007, he signed to Warner Bros. Records. His second album, ''Sunset Man'', was released in April 2008. It was produced by John Rich (of Big & Rich) and Jay DeMarcus (of Rascal Flatts), the latter of whom is Otto's brother-in-law. The lead-off single to ''Sunset Man'', "Just Got Started Lovin' You", became Otto's first Number One hit, as well as the Number One country single of 2008 according to ''Billboard''.