Related Artists

Trombone Shorty


Dr. John


Sly & The Family Stone


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings


Medeski, Martin & Wood


Parliament


Curtis Mayfield


Bobbi Humphrey


Bob James


Donald Byrd

Shuggie Otis


Home > Music > O > Otis, Shuggie


Birth Name: Johnny Alexander Veliotes
Born: 1953/11/30
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Rock, Blues, Funk

Shuggie Otis was born Johnny Alexander Veliotes, Jr., November 30, 1953 in Los Angeles, California and is a singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. Otis was born into a musical environment with his father being a pioneering R&B musician and famed bandleader, Johnny Otis. Shuggie Otis began playing guitar when he was 2 years old and by the time he was 12 he was performing with his father's band. Heavily influenced in his formative years by jazz and R&B musicians within his father’s circle, Otis began to move towards popular music such as Sly Stone, Jimi Hendrix, and Arthur Lee in his late teens. Otis’ debut album, “Here Comes Shuggie Otis” arrived in 1969 via Epic Records, fea... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shuggie Otis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Chicken Shack Boogie
On: In Session: Great Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
One Scotch, One Bourbon, One Beer
On: In Session: Great Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Did You Ever Love A Woman?
On: In Session: Great Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm The Midnight Creeper
On: In Session: Great Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Sugar
On: In Session: Great Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Otis,_Shuggie
Otis,_Shuggie