Related Artists

The Osmonds


Susan Egan


The Everly Brothers


Zac Efron


Olivia Newton-John


Jerry Goldsmith


Andrew Lloyd Webber


Glen Campbell


Carpenters


Linda Ronstadt

Donny Osmond Biography


Home > Music > O > Osmond, Donny > Biography


Birth Name: Donald Clark Osmond
Born: 1957/12/09
Birth Place: Ogden, Utah, U.S.
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Vocal, Pop, Rock, R&B, Bubblegum, Blue-Eyed Soul, Comedy, Musical Theatre


Donald Clark "Donny" Osmond (born December 9, 1957) is an American singer, musician, actor and former teen idol. Osmond has also been a talk show and game show host, record producer, race car driver, and author. In the mid 1960s. he and his four elder brothers gained fame as the "Osmond Brothers" on the long running variety hour, the "Andy Williams Show". Donnie went solo in the early 1970s covering such hits as "Go Away Little Girl" and "Puppy Love". In 1978 he became known for being half of the brother-sister singing duet ''Donny & Marie'', with a four year variety series of their own on ABC. Between a highly successful teen career in the 1970s and a rebirth in the 1990s, the singer/ actor's career was stymied in the 1980s, by what some have called a "boy scout image". Osmond stated on the May 01, 2009 "Larry King Live" show, that Michael Jackson once suggested that Osmond change his name. Osmond's agent even suggested that spreading false rumors about drug arrest charges might boost his career. In 1989, Osmond had two chart-topping recordings, the first of which was being credited to a "mystery artist". From 1992-1997 he played Joseph in the Toronto production of ''Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat''. Creator Lord Andrew Lloyd Webber, impressed by Osmond's talents and the show's long run, chose Osmond to do the 1999 film version (which also starred Sir Richard Attenborough as Jacob). On November 24, 2009, two weeks shy of his 52nd birthday, Osmond was crowned ''Dancing with the Stars'' season nine champion.