Oscar Hammerstein II

Home > Music > O > Oscar Hammerstein II

Birth Name: Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein
Born: 1895/07/12
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Died: 1960/08/23
Genres: Musical Theatre, Popular

Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein II (July 12, 1895 – August 23, 1960) was an American writer, theatrical producer, and (usually uncredited) theatre director of musicals for almost forty years. Hammerstein won eight Tony Awards and was twice awarded an Academy Award for "Best Original Song", and much of his work is part of the unofficial Great American Songbook. He wrote 850 songs. Hammerstein was the lyricist and playwright in his partnerships; his collaborators wrote the music. Hammerstein collaborated with composers, including Jerome Kern, Vincent Youmans, Rudolf Friml and Sigmund Romberg, but his most famous collaboration was with Richard Rodgers. The pronunciation of Hammerstein'... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Oscar Hammerstein II
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Scene Of Professors
On: Allegro (First Complete Recording)
$0.99 Buy Song
You'll Never Walk Alone
On: Country Gospel - Volume 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Oklahoma! (From "Oklahoma!")
On: Broadway Musicals: Neon Collection (Cast Reco…
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin' (From "Oklahoma!…
On: Broadway Musicals: Neon Collection (Cast Reco…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Sound Of Music (From "The Sound Of Music"…
On: Broadway Musicals: Neon Collection (Cast Reco…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>