Related Artists

Donald Byrd


Freddie Hubbard


Grant Green


Nancy Wilson


Wes Montgomery


Gil Scott-Heron


Hugh Masekela

Jr. Oscar Brown


Home > Music > O > Oscar Brown, Jr.


Birth Name: Oscar Brown Jr.
Born: 1926/10/10
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 2005/05/29
Genres: Jazz

Oscar Brown Jr. was born on October 10, 1926 and was an American singer, songwriter, playwright, poet, and civil rights activist. Brown also ran for office in Illinois and U.S. Congress. Throughout his musical career Brown was able to combine his politics and music to weave a politically conscious thread into his productions. Brown was drawn to music, writing, poetry and the arts from an early age. At the age of fifteen Brown was a regular on a radio show called “Secret City.” He also hosted a news radio show and was known as America's first African-American newscaster. After Brown's unsuccessful run for office, he began to focus more so on a career in music. His first significant record... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jr. Oscar Brown
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
A Young Girl
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song
All Blues
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song
Sing Hallelujah
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song
If I Only Had
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song
One Foot In The Gutter
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song
Tall Like Pine
On: Tell It Like It Is!
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>