Related Artists

Dio


Judas Priest


Dokken


Mötley Crüe


Ratt


Black Sabbath


Cinderella


Queensrÿche


Megadeth


Skid Row

Ozzy Osbourne Biography


Home > Music > O > Osbourne, Ozzy > Biography


Birth Name: John Michael Osbourne
Born: 1948/12/03
Birth Place: Aston, Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1966–92, 1995–present
Genres: Heavy Metal


John Michael “Ozzy” Osbourne (born December 3, 1948) is an English singer-songwriter and occasional actor, whose career has spanned over 40 years. To date, Osbourne has sold over 100 million albums worldwide. Osbourne rose to prominence as lead vocalist of the pioneering English heavy metal band Black Sabbath, a band whose radically different, intentionally dark, doom sound spawned the heavy metal genre. In his subsequent solo career Osbourne achieved a multi-platinum status in addition to the one he had earned with Black Sabbath. These things are what led Osbourne to become known as the “Godfather of Heavy Metal.” It was during his Sabbath days that, due to their dark style of music, Osbourne became known as the “Prince of Darkness.”

In 1978, Osbourne left Black Sabbath for three months to pursue interest in a solo project he called “Blizzard of Ozz.” Released in September 1980 in the U.K. and in 1981 in the U.S. “Blizzard of Ozz” was a commercial success and was certified 4x platinum in the U.S. “Crazy Train” was released as a single and peaked at #9 on Billboard's Mainstream Rock Tracks chart and has remained a staple of pop, hard rock and classic rock radio for more than 25 years. The album has sold over six million copies worldwide, making it Ozzy's best-selling album to date.

His second album, “Diary of a Madman” was released in 1981. The album is known for the singles “Over the Mountain, “Flying High Again,” “Believer,” and of course “Diary of a Madman.” To date, the album has sold over three million copies worldwide.

“Bark at the Moon” was released in 1983 and peaked at #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and within several weeks of release was certified gold. To date, it has sold over three million copies in the U.S alone.

At the time of its release, “The Ultimate Sin” was Osbourne's highest charting studio album. The RIAA awarded the double platinum status. The album has sold over two million copies worldwide. This is the only Osbourne album to feature bassist Phil Soussan - who wrote the album's U.S. hit single “Shot in the Dark.”

“No Rest for the Wicked” was released in 1988 and featured singles “Miracle Man,” “Crazy Babies” and “Breaking All the Rules.” The album peaked at #13 on the Billboard 200. To date, the album has sold over two million copies worldwide.

Released in 1991, “No More Tears” charted at #17 on the U.K. Albums chart and #7 on the Billboard 200. “No More Tears” spawned five singles, of which four reached the Top 10 of the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart, including the #2, “Mama, I'm Coming Home,” and it contained the Grammy winning track, “I Don't Want To Change The World.” It is also one of Osbourne's two best-selling albums in North America, along with his debut “Blizzard of Ozz,” having been certified 4x platinum by the RIAA. To date, sales stand at over five million copies worldwide.

“Ozzmosis” was released on in 1995, and reached #22 on the U.K. Albums Chart and #4 on the Billboard 200. “Ozzmosis” was certified 2x platinum in the U.S. with sales at over two million copies.

Released in 2001, “Down to Earth” reached #19 on the U.K. Albums chart and #4 on the US Billboard 200. “Down to Earth” spawned two singles “Gets Me Through” and “Dreamer” and both reached the Top 10 of the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart and reached #18 on the U.K. Singles chart. The album was certified platinum and has sold over one million copies worldwide.

2007’s “Black Rain” debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200, making it Osbourne's highest debut to date. The album has been certified gold.

Released in the U.K. in 2010, “Scream” was recorded at Osbourne's home studio “The Bunker” in Los Angeles, California and produced by himself and Kevin Churko. The album was commercially successful, reaching #12 on the U.K. Albums chart and #4 on the Billboard 200 chart. The lead single released from the album was “Let Me Hear You Scream,” which peaked at #1 on the Billboard Mainstream Rock Tracks chart. A second single, “Life Won’t Wait” peaked at #12 and a third “Let it Die” peaked at #21.




LATEST SLIDESHOW