Related Artists

Dio


Cinderella


Dokken


Thin Lizzy


Twisted Sister


Whitesnake


Iron Maiden


Judas Priest


Mötley Crüe


Ratt

Ozzy Osbourne


Home > Music > O > Osbourne, Ozzy


Birth Name: John Michael Osbourne
Born: 1948/12/03
Birth Place: Aston, Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1966–92, 1995–present
Genres: Heavy Metal

John Michael “Ozzy” Osbourne (born December 3, 1948) is an English singer-songwriter and occasional actor, whose career has spanned over 40 years. To date, Osbourne has sold over 100 million albums worldwide. Osbourne rose to prominence as lead vocalist of the pioneering English heavy metal band Black Sabbath, a band whose radically different, intentionally dark, doom sound spawned the heavy metal genre. In his subsequent solo career Osbourne achieved a multi-platinum status in addition to the one he had earned with Black Sabbath. These things are what led Osbourne to become known as the “Godfather of Heavy Metal.” It was during his Sabbath days that, due to their dark style of musi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ozzy Osbourne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dreamer
On: The Osbourne Family Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreamer
On: The Osbourne Family Album: Original Televisio…
$0.99 Buy Song
Iron Man
On: Nativity In Black: A Tribute To Black Sabbath
$1.29 Buy Song
Secret Loser
On: The Ultimate Sin
$0.99 Buy Song
Never
On: The Ultimate Sin
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW