Joan Osborne Biography

107k
Listen to Joan Osborne
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > O > Osborne, Joan > Biography


Birth Name: Joan Elizabeth Osborne
Born: 1962/07/08
Birth Place: Anchorage, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Rock, Folk, Country Rock, Blues


Joan Osborne was born on July 8, 1962 in Anchorage, Kentucky and is a folk/country/blues/pop singer and songwriter. Osborne moved to New York City in the late 1980s, and formed her own record label, Womanly Hips, while still in her early 20s.

She signed with Mercury Records, and released her first full length album, “Soul Show: Live at Delta 88,” in 1991. Her second (and first major label) album was 1995’s “Relish,” which became a hit on the strength of the single “One of Us.” The album went to #9 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “Right Hand Man” and “St. Teresa” became minor hits following the success of “One of Us.”

Her second studio LP, “Righteous Love,” was issued by Interscope Records in 2000. It reached #90 on the Billboard 200 and Osborne appeared on “Austin City Limits” in 2001 to perform songs from the record.

In 2002 Osborne was featured in the documentary, “Standing in the Shadows of Motown,” and toured with Motown sidemen the Funk Brothers. 2003 marked a tour with the Dixie Chicks, in addition to joining San Francisco jam-rockers, The Dead, as their vocalist, and released her fourth album, “How Sweet Is” on Compendia Records. Osborne spent the next few years collaborating with a number of artists before issuing her fifth album, 2007’s “Breakfast In Bed,” which featured a return to her soul roots.

That same year marked Osborne's appearance on the Grand Ole Opry. Next Osborne contributed her vocals to the track, “Spoonful,” off Vivian Campbell's solo album, “Two Sides Of If.”

Her next studio album, “Little Wild One” appeared in 2008. Currently, Osborne is a member of Trigger Hippy, with Steve Gorman, Will Kimbrough, Jackie Greene, and Nick Govrik. In 2012 Osborne released the studio album, “Bring It On Home” Saguaro Records.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z