Related Artists

Meredith Brooks


Paula Cole


Lisa Loeb


Edie Brickell & New Bohemians


Alanis Morissette


The Wallflowers


Sinéad O'Connor


Suzanne Vega


Tonic


Bonnie Raitt

Joan Osborne


Home > Music > O > Osborne, Joan


Birth Name: Joan Elizabeth Osborne
Born: 1962/07/08
Birth Place: Anchorage, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Rock, Folk, Country Rock, Blues

Joan Osborne was born on July 8, 1962 in Anchorage, Kentucky and is a folk/country/blues/pop singer and songwriter. Osborne moved to New York City in the late 1980s, and formed her own record label, Womanly Hips, while still in her early 20s. She signed with Mercury Records, and released her first full length album, “Soul Show: Live at Delta 88,” in 1991. Her second (and first major label) album was 1995’s “Relish,” which became a hit on the strength of the single “One of Us.” The album went to #9 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “Right Hand Man” and “St. Teresa” became minor hits following the success of “One of Us.” Her second studio LP, “Righteous Love,” w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joan Osborne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Where We Start
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song
Work On Me
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song
Mongrels
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song
Train
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song
Up All Night
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song
Not Too Well Acquainted
On: Love And Hate
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
Osborne,_Joan
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
10/11/2014 Stoughton Opera House
10/13/2014 City Winery - Chicago
More Concert Tickets >>