Related Artists

Dar Williams


Heather Nova


Aimee Mann


The Herbaliser


Lucinda Williams


Johnny Flynn


Josh Rouse


David Gray


Patty Griffin


Nick Drake

Beth Orton


Home > Music > O > Orton, Beth


Birth Name: Elizabeth Caroline Orton
Born: 1970/12/14
Birth Place: Norwich, England
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Folk, Electronica

Beth Orton (born Elizabeth Caroline Orton, December 14, 1970 in East Dereham, Norfolk) is an English singer and songwriter. Orton is known for her work with fellow musicians William Orbit and The Chemical Brothers, out of which her folktronica sound developed by mixing elements of folk and electronica. When Orton was 14 years old she moved to east London after her parents separated. Her father died shortly after. Orton was raised by her artist mother, and immersed herself into the music and art world of East London. When Orton was 19 her mother died from cancer, prompting Orton to travel to Thailand to cope with her grief where she resided with Buddhist nuns. Orton was always passionate abou... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Beth Orton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sisters Of Mercy
On: Leonard Cohen 'I'm Your Man': Motion Picture …
$0.99 Buy Song
Daybreaker
On: Blue Crush: Original Motion Picture Soundtrac…
$1.29 Buy Song
Snapper
On: Reeled And Skinned
$0.99 Buy Song
She Cries Your Name
On: Trailer Park
$0.99 Buy Song
Tangent
On: Trailer Park
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
Orton,_Beth
View All Pictures >>


Videos: